mailways_logo

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Last Updated: February 12, 2020

 

Mailways, Inc. (“Mailways,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users (“user”, “visitors”, “you”, or “your”) of our website. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices applicable to the Mailways website located at https://mailways.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you use our Site.

 

“Personal Information” includes any information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including, among other things, your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, or other information that identifies you personally.

 

By accessing, browsing and/or using the Site, or by providing Personal Information to us on or through our Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the policies and procedures described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Mailways Site as a whole.

 

 

What Information Does Mailways Collect?

 

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our Site, unless you voluntarily choose to submit or otherwise disclose Personal Information to us such as when you contact Mailways by e-mail or when you complete our online “Contact Us” or “Request a Quote” forms. Additionally, if you communicate with us through one of our Mailways-managed social media accounts, information you provide in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, when you contact Mailways through: https://www.facebook.com/MailwaysInc/; https://twitter.com/mailwaysinc; or https://www.linkedin.com/company/mailways-inc-/about/.

 

We do, however, automatically collect certain non-personal information about you when you visit our Site, for example, information regarding your browser, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and operating system.

 

 

How Does Mailways Use Your Personal Information?

 

We use your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy primarily to provide information that you have requested, to contact and communicate with you, and to provide customer service or other assistance.

 

For example, when you complete our online “Contact Us” or “Request a Quote” forms with a message or inquiry, you are asked to provide your name, job title, company name, and email address. We will use this information to respond to your inquiry and  provide information you have requested. When you email us, we use your email address to answer your email inquiry. We do not use your email address for any other purpose and we do not share email addresses with third parties.  

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

When you first access our Site, you will receive a message advising you that Mailways uses cookies and similar technologies. By continuing to use our Site, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you wish to withdraw your consent, see How to Manage and Disable Cookies below.

 

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

Like most websites, when you visit the Mailways Site, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect anonymous general information that is sent to us automatically by your browser. The information we receive depends on the settings on your browser. We use the information we collect from your browser to analyze Site usage and to optimize and improve our Site and its operations.

 

 

What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are small data files that contain information sent by a website that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Generally, the information collected using cookies and similar technologies does not identify you personally. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on a computer virus.

 

Mailways uses cookies for the following purposes:

 

        To provide and maintain our Site;

        To measure use of our Site, including compiling statistics about visitors to our Site, the average time spent on the Site, traffic patterns, pages viewed, or related data to analyze and enhance use of our Site; and

        For internal operations to administer the Site, including research, testing, troubleshooting, etc.

 

The types of cookies that we may use on our Site include:

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

Mailways uses web analytics services to help us understand and improve how our Site is used. For example, we use third-party cookies and tools from Google Analytics to collect and analyze data about traffic on our Site. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored on your computer to help us analyze how visitors engage with the Mailways Site and to help us improve our Site. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the webpages they visited prior to coming to our Site.

 

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Site is used. The information collected by Google Analytics will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States in accordance with its privacy practices. For more information about Google’s privacy practices and how they apply to Google Analytics, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

If you would like to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

 

 

 

Social Media Widgets

 

Our Site may include social media features, such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn widgets. A social media widget is an icon that visitors can click to connect with Mailways social media accounts in a separate browser window, for example, the Mailways Twitter profile or Mailways Facebook page. Widgets and other social media features may be hosted by a third-party. These features may use cookies or employ other tracking technologies to collect information about you. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

 

How to Manage and Disable Cookies

 

Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and can change the settings on your browser at any time to reject cookies or alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You can also delete cookies after they have been placed on your computer at any time. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit the Mailways Site, if you refuse or delete our cookies, please be aware that it may limit some functionality of our Site. You can learn more information about deleting or blocking cookies at https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may occasionally amend this Cookie Policy to reflect our activities and we reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time. Please check the “Last Updated” date at the top of this webpage to see when this Cookie Policy was last revised.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Cookie Policy or our Site, please contact us at 603-669-5252 .

 

You can also contact us by writing to: 

 

Mailways, Inc.
Attn: Privacy

P.O. BOX 4926
Manchester, NH 03108

 

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose any Personal Information that we collect about you through our Site, except in the following situations:

 

·        Consent. We may process your data if you have given consent to use your Personal Information for a specific purpose.

 

·        Legitimate Interests. We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

 

·        Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your Personal Information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental request, judicial proceeding, court order or subpoena; or to enforce our Terms of Use . We reserve the right to release information that we collect to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.

 

·        Vital Interests. We may disclose your Personal Information where we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to the safety of any person.

 

·        Service Providers. We will disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers as necessary to enable them to provide certain services and perform technical or business support on our behalf in connection with the Site. While these companies may not be affiliated with Mailways, they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are not authorized to disclose or make any use of your Personal Information except as necessary to provide such services.

 

·        Corporate Transactions.  We may disclose Personal Information about you in connection with a corporate transaction such as a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of the assets or business of Mailways (e.g., if Mailways is acquired by another company) or other changes of control or financial status (including in connection with any reorganization or liquidation of Mailways).

 

 

Security

 

Mailways maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your Personal Information. Although we use security measures to protect the user data we collect against unauthorized access, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. Please be advised that the security of information sent over the Internet through this Site, by email, or otherwise electronically transmitted, is not guaranteed. Accordingly, Mailways does not guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or from our Site, by email, or otherwise electronically transmitted, and any such disclosures are done at your own risk.

 

 

Retention

 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purpose for which it is processed as outlined in this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law or regulation (such as tax, legal, accounting or other purposes), or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it.

 

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites not owned by or affiliated with Mailways. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of your Personal Information collected through our Site and does not apply to third-party websites. Please be aware that Mailways is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such third-party websites. The fact that we include a link to a third-party website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third-party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy policies or practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the applicable privacy policies and security policies of such third-party websites.

 

 

Children

 

Protecting the privacy of minors is important to Mailways. This Site is not directed to or intended to be used or accessed by children under 13 years of age. Mailways does not knowingly collect, use or solicit Personal Information from, or market to children under 13 years of age on our Site. We are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in the United States. If you become aware that we have collected information from a visitor under 13 years of age, please contact us at 603-669-5252 so that we can promptly investigate and address the issue.

 

 

International Transfer

 

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you access the Mailways Site from outside the United States, please be aware that information that we collect about you will be transferred to servers inside the United States, which may involve the transfer of information out of your jurisdiction. By accessing the Mailways Site, you consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your information in and to the United States, which may not offer the same level of data and privacy protection and other laws that would be required by your jurisdiction.

 

 

 

 

 

California Residents

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. If you are a California resident, you can learn about your rights and how to exercise them by clicking here

 

 

Governing Law

By choosing to visit our Sites or provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the State of New Hampshire and the United States of America. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use , or other agreements that we have with you.

 

 

 

Direct Mail

 

To opt-out of receiving direct mail from Mailways, you may contact us at 603-669-5252  .

 

You can also contact us by writing to: 

 

Mailways, Inc.
Attn: Privacy

P.O. BOX 4926
Manchester, NH 03108

 

Please include your name, address, and phone number in your opt-out request. When contacting us, make sure that your also specify that you do not want to receive offers by mail. Please note, that when opting-out of direct mail, you may continue to receive some physical mail after you send us your request to opt-out because direct mailings are often prepared several weeks in advance.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site. Mailways reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to the Site. You can confirm whether the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Last Updated” date posted at the top of this webpage. Please review this webpage periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site.

 

 

Questions about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your Personal Information or our Site, please contact us at 603-669-5252 .

 

You can also contact us by writing to: 

 

Mailways, Inc.
Attn: Privacy

P.O. BOX 4926
Manchester, NH 03108

 

 

© 2020 Mailways Inc.

 

Mailways and the Mailways logo are trademarks of Mailways Inc.